nealgoswami
[…] tuition; or 4
(3) a union school district that provides solely for the education of all 5
resident elementary students, all resident secondary school students, or all 6
resident students in some other configuration of grades. 7
(e) Nonoperating school districts. 8
(1) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to a school district that 9
does not operate a school and provides for the education of its resident 10
prekindergarten–grade 12 students by paying tuition (nonoperating school 11
district). 12
(2) Pursuant to its authority under 16 V.S.A. § 261 to “regroup the 13
supervisory unions of the State or create new supervisory unions,” the State 14
Board of Education shall regroup all nonoperating school districts in the State 15
into one or more nonoperating supervisory districts effective July 1, 2017. 16
(3) The State Board of Education shall determine whether it is in the 17