52 Watters, 550 U.S. at 21 (Stevens, J., dissenting) (Watters was the Commissionerof the Michigan Office of Insurance and Financial Services)." Id. at 14.54 d ("Watters characterizes them simply as "affiliates" of national banks, andcontends that even though they are subject to OCC's superintendence, they are alsosubject to multistate control.").ss Id.56id.

1 12 U.S.C. § 484(a) (2006) (The Code on mentions national banks: "No nationalbank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federallaw.").58 Watters, 550 U.S. at 18 (The majority of Ginsburg, Kennedy, Souter, Breyer andAlito did not take an Originalist approach to this issue: "Over the past four decades,during which operating subsidiaries have emerged as important instrumentalities ofnational banks, Congress and OCC