Embed Size (px)
[…] Myers suggests that the
State Engineer examine drawdowns of 1 foot. However, he admits that such predictions are
imprecise.1051 Dr. Myers notes that even a 12-foot drawdown may result in springs going dry.1052
He states that even though drawdowns of less than 10 feet, or even 20 feet, are within the scope
of seasonable variability, they should be considered as superimposed on the existing seasonal
variability.1053 However, he also admitted that it may be proper not to consider drawdowns of
less than ten feet.1054
In addition, NRS 534.110 states that groundwater rights “must allow for a reasonable
lowering of the static water level” and the statute “does not prevent the granting of permits to
applicants later in time on the ground that the diversions under the proposed later appropriations
may cause the water level to be lowered at the point of diversion of a prior appropriator, so long
as any protectable interests in existing domestic wells . . . and the rights of holders of existing
appropriations can be satisfied under such express conditions.” This suggests that a reasonable
amount of drawdown over a long period of time will not prevent the State Engineer from
granting a permit to appropriate groundwater. Therefore there is no need to examine simulated
drawdowns of one foot, as Dr. Myers suggests.