Embed Size (px)
[…] circumstances because junior groundwater irrigation rights were approved in Spring Valley after
Ruling 5726 was issued. These junior groundwater irrigation rights were issued subject to
existing rights, which would include the Applications. However, Ruling 5726 was vacated but
these junior rights remained in existence despite the fact that the senior Applications granted
under Ruling 5726 had been vacated. In order to take a conservative approach, the State
Engineer will treat these junior groundwater irrigation rights as committed groundwater rights.
579 NRS 534.080(3) (“[T]he date of priority of all appropriations of water from an underground source . . . is the date when application is made in proper form and filed in the Office of the State Engineer”). 580 NRS 533.425; NRS 533.430. 581 Transcript, Vol.2 pp. 426:12-427:2 (Stanka).
SNWA Proposed Ruling Page 143
However, those rights will remain junior in priority to the water rights granted to the Applicant