Embed Size (px)
[…] locations to protect against impacts. The State Engineer finds that no Protestant provided this
additional level of qualitative analysis.
885 See Exhibit No. SNWA_337, p. 6-2; Exhibit No. SNWA_408, p. 3.3-111. 886 Exhibit No. SNWA_337, p. 6-4.
SNWA Proposed Ruling Page 195
a. Groundwater Rights
The Applicant first qualitatively analyzed the underground water rights in areas with
greater than 50 feet of simulated drawdown. The analysis of the CPB underground water rights
in these areas will be discussed in the “Cleveland Ranch” section below. NRS 534.110 (2010)
states that groundwater rights “must allow for a reasonable lowering of the static water level”
and the section “does not prevent the granting of permits to applicants later in time on the ground
that the diversions under the proposed later appropriations may cause the water level to be
lowered at the point of diversion of a prior appropriator, so long as any protectable interests in
existing domestic wells . . . and the rights of holders of existing appropriations can be satisfied
under such express conditions.” This statute indicates even if a new application for groundwater
will cause a reasonable amount of drawdown at an existing water right, such a drawdown will
not prevent the State Engineer from granting a permit for the new appropriation.