Water Trusts: Problems and Possibilities for Western Water Markets By Jessica Harder 12/15/04 updated 4/6/06
[…] (March 31, 2006). 31

Sterne, supra note 25, at 203, 215-219. 32

See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 46-288(2) (1981), (“Beneficial use shall include, but not be limited to, reasonable and

efficient use of water for domestic, municipal, agricultural, industrial, commercial, power production, subirrigation,

fish and wildlife, ground water recharge, interstate compact, water quality maintenance or recreational purposes.

Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to affect the preferences for use of surface water as provided in section

46-204) (emphasis added). 33

See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 46-204 (1984), (“Priority of appropriation shall give the better right as between those using

the water for the same purposes, but when the waters of any natural stream are not sufficient for the use of all those

desiring the use of the same, those using the water for domestic purposes shall have the preference over those claiming

Page 14: Water Trusts: Problems and Possibilities for Western Water ... · by land trusts, such as the Nature Conservancy, which purchases environmentally sensitive or significant parcels

13

this point, one can see the potential conflict between the priority statute and the interests