Water Trusts: Problems and Possibilities for Western Water Markets By Jessica Harder 12/15/04 updated 4/6/06
[…] functioning of a water trust. In Nebraska, where a statute has formally recognized

instream uses as beneficial,32

a priority statute favoring a hierarchy of uses for surface

water could still block water rights transfers to instream uses.33

Although unlitigated to

30

Texas Water Trust website, http://www.twdb.state.tx.us/assistance/WaterBank/wtrust.asp (last visited

March 31, 2006); San Marcos River Foundation website, http://www.sanmarcosriver.org/WaterRight.htm

(March 31, 2006). 31

Sterne, supra note 25, at 203, 215-219. 32

See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 46-288(2) (1981), (“Beneficial use shall include, but not be limited to, reasonable and

efficient use of water for domestic, municipal, agricultural, industrial, commercial, power production, subirrigation,

fish and wildlife, ground water recharge, interstate compact, water quality maintenance or recreational purposes.

Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to affect the preferences for use of surface water as provided in section

46-204) (emphasis added). 33

See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 46-204 (1984), (“Priority of appropriation shall give the better right as between those using

the water for the same purposes, but when the waters of any natural stream are not sufficient for the use of all those