SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

Before we can reach the merits of this action, we must address some jurisdictional issues. Section 1369(b)(1) of the Clean Water Act vests a very limited original jurisdiction in the Circuit Courts of Appeal. Based on that section, the EPA contends that this court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' section 1342(c)(3)

claim. Rather, according to the EPA, Plaintiffs' claim requires judicial review of an action by the Administrator regarding a state permit program, which would place the claim within the scope of section 1369(b)(1).

Section 1369(b)(1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

Review of the Administrator's action … (D) in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under section 1342(b) of this title … may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such [**5] person resides or transacts such business upon application by such person.

33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1).