Washington USNRM Chapter WAA 11-30-16 KT library/nna/reference-library... · Washington Administrative Code,
[…] Short Form Acknowledgment by Individual (RCW 42.44.100[1])

State of Washington County of _________

I certify that I know or have satisfactory evidence that _________ (name of signer) is the person

who appeared before me, and said person acknowledged that he/she signed this instrument and acknowledged it to be his/her free and voluntary act for the uses and purposes mentioned in the instrument.

Dated: _________

_________ (Signature) _________ (Title) (Seal or stamp) My appointment expires _________

Acknowledgment by Corporation (RCW 64.08.070)

State of Washington County of _________

Page 10: Washington USNRM Chapter WAA 11-30-16 KT library/nna/reference-library... · Washington Administrative Code, ... 5 – Protests: “A protest is a certificate of dishonor made by

On this ____ day of ________, 20____, before me personally appeared ________ (name of

individual signing), to me known to be the ________ (president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, or other authorized officer or agent, as the case may be) of the corporation that executed the within and foregoing instrument, and acknowledged said instrument to be the free and voluntary act and deed of said corporation, for the uses and purposes therein mentioned, and on oath stated that he/she was authorized to execute said instrument and that the seal affixed is the corporate seal of said corporation.

In Witness Whereof I have hereunto set my hand and affixed my official seal the day and year

first above written.

(SIGNATURE AND SEAL/STAMP OF OFFICER)

Notary Public in and for the state of Washington, residing at ________ (giving place of residence). Short Form Acknowledgment by Representative (RCW 42.44.100[2])

State of Washington County of _________

I certify that I know or have satisfactory evidence that _________ (name of person signing) is the

person who appeared before me, and said person acknowledged that he/ she signed this instrument, on oath stated that he/she was authorized to execute the instrument and acknowledged it as the _________ (type of authority, e.g., officer, trustee, etc.) of _________ (name of party on behalf of whom instrument was executed) to be the free and voluntary act of such party for the uses and purposes mentioned in the instrument.

Dated: _________

_________ (Signature) _________ (Title) (Seal or stamp) My appointment expires _________

Short Form Verification Upon Oath or Affirmation (RCW 42.44.100[3])

State of Washington County of _________