Washington USNRM Chapter WAA 11-30-16 KT library/nna/reference-library... · Washington Administrative Code,
[…] The protest must identify the instrument and certify either that presentment has been made or, if not made, the reason why it was not made, and that the instrument has been dishonored by nonacceptance or nonpayment. The protest may also certify that notice of dishonor has been given to some or all parties” (RCW 62A.3-505[b]). Identifying Document Signers

In taking an acknowledgment, taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, or witnessing or attesting a signature, the Notary must identify the document signer through either personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence (RCW 42.44.080[1], [3] and [4]).

Satisfactory Evidence: “A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person is the person described in a document if that person: (a) is personally known to the notary public; (b) is identified upon the oath or affirmation of a credible witness personally known to the notary public; or (c) is identified on the basis of identification documents” (RCW 42.44.080[8]).

Identification documents must be: “(1) Current documents issued by a federal, state, or tribal government with the individual’s

photograph, signature and physical description.