Washington USNRM Chapter WAA 11-30-16 KT library/nna/reference-library... · Washington Administrative Code,
[…] 2 – Verifications upon Oath or Affirmation: “‘Verification upon oath or affirmation’ means a statement by a person who asserts it to be true and makes the assertion upon oath or affirmation administered in accordance with 5.28 RCW” (RCW 42.44.010[5]).

3 – Certified Copies: “In certifying or attesting a copy of a document or other item, a notary public must determine that the proffered copy is a full, true, and accurate transcription or reproduction of that which was copied” (RCW 42.44.080[5]).

4 – Certifications of Occurrence of Event: “In certifying that an event has occurred or an act has been performed, a notary public must determine the occurrence or performance either from personal

Page 5: Washington USNRM Chapter WAA 11-30-16 KT library/nna/reference-library... · Washington Administrative Code, ... 5 – Protests: “A protest is a certificate of dishonor made by