Embed Size (px)
[…] Steinbach, 98 Wn.2d 434, 437, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982). Summary judgment is appropriate if there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56( c).
Tracfone Wireless, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 170 Wn.2d 273, 280-81, 242
P.3d 810 (2010). An order granting summary judgment can be affirmed
on any basis supported by the record. Redding v. Virginia Mason Med.
Clr., 75 Wn. App. 424 , 426, 878 P.2d 483 (1994).
B. It is Undisputed that Mr. Falsberg's Claims against Dr. Conway Were Not Timely Asserted under RCW 4.16.350's Within-OneYear-of-Discovery Limitations Period.
RCW 4.16.350 provides in pertinent part that:
Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976, against ... a physician ... based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his or her representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later ... [Emphasis added.]
Mr. Falsberg does no~ argue that he filed his amended complaint adding
Dr. Conway as a party defendant within one year of the date he
"discovered" his causes of action against Dr. Conway. Nor could he. He
-8-33584043
first filed suit against Dr.