• Upload
[…] Case # CAL03-17447

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF

MARYLAND

No. 106

September Term, 2004

Washington Metropolitan Area

Transit Authority

v.

Josephine Seymour

and

Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund

Bell, C. J.

Raker

Wilner

Cathell

Harrell

Battaglia

Greene,

JJ.

Opinion by Cathell, J.

Filed: May 13, 2005

Page 3: Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority v ... · PDF fileWashington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority v. Josephine Seymour and Maryland ... 1 for the injuries sustained as

1 Under Maryland Code (1997, 2002 Repl. Vol., 2004 Supp.), § 20-601 (c) of theInsurance Article, because “the identity of the motor vehicle and of its driver and owner[could not] be established” (alteration added), thus making it a “phantom vehicle,” Seymourwas eligible to make a claim against MAIF for her injuries.

The case before us concerns an incident involving a Metrobus belonging to the