Washington Coastal Zone Management Program Enforceable
[…] 173-495 Weather Modification

This chapter applies to weather modification activities - No person shall engage in weather modification activities except under and in accordance with a license and a permit issued by Ecology, unless specifically exempt from this requirement in WAC 173-495-040.

Page 33: Washington Coastal Zone Management Program Enforceable

Publication #20-06-013 Enforceable Policies Page 29 September 2020

Washington State Ocean Resources Management Act (RCW 43.143) and Ocean

Management Guidelines (WAC 173-26-360)

The 1989 Washington legislature passed the Ocean Resources Management Act (ORMA) in recognition that, “Washington's coastal waters, seabed, and shorelines are among the most valuable and fragile of its natural resources”. The legislature found that Washington’s coastal areas are, “faced with conflicting use demands and some may, at times, pose unacceptable environmental or social risks.”