• Upload
[…] 17001–17386 (2012)) [hereinafter EISA07].

56. See 42 U.S.C. § 6834(a)(3)(D)(i)(I) (2012) (displaying a

timetable for reduction in federal fossil fuel consumption); see also 42 U.S.C. §

17131 (2012) (permanently authorizing a financing vehicle called Energy

Savings Performance Contracts (ESPCs) which allow for a combination of

appropriated funds and private funds).

57. See Exec. Order No. 13,423, 77 Fed. Reg. 17 (Jan. 25, 2007)

(defining a “new” source as coming from a renewable energy generator coming

into service after January 1, 1999).

58. See 42 U.S.C. § 15852 (offering double renewable energy

credits for on-site generation); see also 42 U.S.C. § 6834 (requiring solar hot

water technology to provide “not less than 30 percent of the hot water demand

for each new Federal building or Federal building undergoing a major

renovation” if “lifecycle cost-effective”).

59. See OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY UNDER SEC’Y OF DEF., DEP’T OF DEF.,

0-3C82BA1, ANNUAL ENERGY MANAGEMENT REPORT, FISCAL YEAR 2013, 19 (2014)

(showing graphically in figure 3-4 Department of Defense performance relative

to EISA07 goals).