U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 382 F. Supp. 2d 1301, 1309 (N.D. Ala. 2005). In that case, still pending in the system, Judge Bowdre wrote: “Even though the Supreme Court occasionally exercises original jurisdiction in interstate water disputes, 28 U.S.C. § 1251 circumscribes the Supreme Court’s original jurisdiction based on the identity of the parties to a dispute, not based on the subject of the dispute between the parties.”). Id. 241. 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (2000) (“The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.”). 242. 8 FED. PROC., L. ED. § 20:273 (2005) (citing Arkansas v. Texas, 346 U.S. 368 (1953)). 243. Id. 244. Id. (citing Pennsylvania v. West Virginia, 262 U.S. 553 (1923), aff'd, 263 U.S. 350 (1923); Wyoming v. Oklahoma, 502 U.S. 437 (1992)).