scribd-government-docs
[…] request or upon receipt of notice of the death of a veteran. Upon application a
claim generally is first reviewed by a three-person "rating board" of the VAregional office—consisting of a medical specialist, a legal specialist, and an
"occupational specialist." A claimant is "entitled to a hearing at any time on any
issue involved in a claim . . . ." 38 CFR § 3.103(c) (1984). Proceedings in front
8/17/2019 Walters v. National Assn. of Radiation Survivors, 473 U.S. 305 (1985)
5/56
of the rating board "are ex parte in nature," § 3.103(a); no Government official
appears in opposition. The principal issues are the extent of the claimant's
disability and whether it is service connected. The board is required by
regulation "to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to his claim," §
3.103(a), and to consider any evidence offered by the claimant. See § 3.103(b).
In deciding the claim the board generally will request the applicant's Armed
Service and medical records, and will order a medical examination by a VAhospital.