• Upload
[…] Feb. 17, 2006); Talbots Inc. (avail. Apr. 5, 2002); Exxon Mobil Corp. (avail. Jan. 24, 2001); Masco Corp. (avail. Mar. 29, 1999); The Gap, Inc. (avail. Mar. 8, 1996). The Staff has noted that “a determination that the company has substantially implemented the proposal depends upon whether [the company’s] particular policies, practices and procedures compare favorably with the guidelines of the proposal.” Texaco, Inc. (avail. Mar. 28, 1991).

B. Anticipated Action By The Board To Adopt The Proposed Bylaw Amendment Substantially Implements The Proposal

Section 211(a)(1) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”) provides that “[m]eetings of stockholders may be held at such place, either within or without this State as may be designated by or in the manner provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, or if not so designated, as determined by the board of directors.” The Company’s Certificate of Incorporation and Bylaws do not authorize holders of common stock to call special meetings of stockholders. The Company currently expects that the Board will, at the February Meeting, take certain actions that will substantially implement the Proposal.