Waiving Jurisdiction - Pace University
[…] Louisiana, No. 07-955-C, 2008 WL 2754737, at *3 (M.D. La. July 7, 2008) (same).

210. Under certain circumstances, the First Circuit has deemed the failure to exhaust a waivable objection. See Elgin v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, 641 F.3d 6, 9 (1st Cir. 2011), aff’d sub nom. Elgin v. Dep’t of Treasury, 132 S. Ct. 2126, 2140 (2012).

211. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b) (2012) (“The term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such a person.”); see also id. § 12111(5)(A) (employee numerosity requirement for the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990).

50https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol36/iss3/4

Page 52: Waiving Jurisdiction - Pace University

2016 WAIVING JURISDICTION 903