• Upload
[…] Amicus Br. of WSBA at 1. While the legislature has not yet declared that it is a per se unfair or deceptive act for the purposes of the CPA. it is a crime in both Washington and California for a notary to falsely notarize a document.

Klem at 793. [Emphasis added.]

In this case, Schilling and Artisan believe that RCW 18.43.010 differently does

13 substantively make a violation of RCW 18.43.070 (engineer stamping requirements) a per se

14 unfair or deceptive act. Even if this court believes that is not the case, however, at worst,

15 identically to Washington's notary statutes, RCW 18.43.120 specifically says that "Any person

16 who shall violate any of the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor."

17 (Compare with RCW 42.44.160). In short, like a false notary stamp, it is also a crime for an

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

engineer to falsely stamp plan documents in Washington.

In addition to false stamping being criminal conduct, the Klem court stated as follows: