VS . sEF 2 ? 2216...2016/01/15  · N. Crispin, as well as their la
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff (as personal representative of the estate of the deceased ward) cnnnot step into

the shoes of the ward and waive the attorney-client privilege under the fads of this ease.

(ii) Accountant-client Privileze

A secondary issue in this case is whether there exists an accountant-client relationship

between Oliver Bivins, Sr.'s estate and the accountants hired by the guardians. See DE 85.

Section 90.5055, Florida Statutes, sets forth the accountant-client privilege. It states in relevant

Part:

(1) For purposes of this section:(a) An çlaccountant'' is a certified public accountant or a public accountant.(b) A (iclient'' is any person, public officer, corporation, association, or otherorganization or entity, either public or private, who consults an accountant with the

purpose of obtaining accounting services.

(c) A communication between an accountant and the accountant's client isçsconfidential'' if it is not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than:

1. Those to whom disclosure is in f'urtherance of the rendition of accountingservices to the client.

2. Those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.

(2) A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other personfrom disclosing, the contents of confidential communications with an accountant

when such other person learned of the comm unications because they were made in

the rendition of accounting services to the client. This privilege includes other

confidential infonnation obtained by the accountant from the client for the purpose

of rendering accounting advice.

(3) The privilege may be claimed by:(a) The client.(b) A guardian or conservator of the client.(c) The personal representative of a deceased client.(d) A successor, assignee, trustee in dissolution, or any similar representative of anorganization, corporation, or association or other entity, either public or private,

whether or not in existence.

(e) The accountant, but only on behalf of the client. The accountant's authority toclaim the privilege is presum ed in the absence of contrary evidence.

Fla. Stat. j 90.5055. Thus, the privilege would only protect any communications between the

accountants and the guardians. Defendant Stephen Kelly conceded at the August 24, 2016

12

Case 9:15-cv-81298-KAM Document 132 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/07/2016 Page 12 of 18