Voter Registration Help America Vote Act Department of State Performance Audit November 2007
[…] Page 31

• Amounts appropriated or otherwise made available by the State for carryingout the activities for which the requirements payment is made to the State.

• Requirements payment made to the State (federal HAVA funds).

• Interest earned on deposits of the fund.

Colorado’s Federal Elections Assistance Fund (Fund) was established by statute[Section 1-1.5-106, C.R.S.] in 2003. According to the statute, the Fund is to consistof “all moneys received by the state from the federal government pursuant toHAVA, all moneys appropriated or otherwise made available to the Fund by theGeneral Assembly for the purpose of carrying out the activities required by HAVA,and all interest earned on deposits made to the Fund.” In addition, “all moneys in theFund are continuously appropriated to the Department for the proper administration,implementation, and enforcement of HAVA.” Finally, the Fund shall be administeredby the Secretary of State.