Vote Choice, Inc. v. Joseph Distefano, Etc., Elizabeth Leonard, Vote Choice, Inc. v. Joseph Distefano, Etc., 4 F.3d 26, 1st Cir. (1993)
[…] Moreover, every PAC must report the name and

    address of all persons to whom it makes expenditures, indicating the amount

    and purpose of each such payment. See id. at Sec. 17-25-15(c)(2). The Board of

  • 7/26/2019 Vote Choice, Inc. v. Joseph Distefano, Etc., Elizabeth Leonard, Vote Choice, Inc. v. Joseph Distefano, Etc., 4 F.3d 2

    3/30

    B. Statutory Framework: Leonard's Appeal.

    Elections is empowered to halt PACs from using names which are misleading

    or which do not accurately identify a committee's membership and contributor

    base. See id. at Sec. 17-25-15(d).

    7 Under the neoteric amendments, PACs must also "include in each report

    required to be filed ... [t]he source and amount of all funds received." Id. at Sec.

    17-25-15(c)(1). This added requirement of "first dollar disclosure"--the duty todisclose the identity of, and the amount given by, every contributor, no matter

    how modest the contribution--applies to most PACs, but does not apply in the