The Members took these actions after considering written/oral comments presented at a January 31, 2020, rule-making hearing, as well as discussing submissions from Members Ousey, Curey, and Woodford, and comments presented by attendees at their February 27 meeting. The adopted rules include (among other rule amendments): Adding a definition (“client paid fee”) to describe fees paid by an insurer or self-insured employer to its attorney. OAR 438-015-0005. Adding the following language to OAR 438-015-0010(4) based on ORS 656.388(5) to the “rule-based factors” in the determination of an assessed fee: “The necessity of allowing the broadest access to attorneys by injured workers,” and “Fees earned by attorneys representing the insurer/self- Workers' Compensation Board News & Case Notes

Volume XXXIX, Issue 3 Workers' Compensation Board March ... · -19, WCB suspended all in person hearings beginning March 13th. On March 23rd, Governor Brown issued Executive Order