Teachers’ Retirement Law Volume II January 1, 2018 Montana de Oro State Park, CA
[…] of Corrections.”; (2) deleted “such” after “classes for” in the first sentence of the first paragraph; (3) substituted “may” for “shall” after “section” in the first sentence of the second paragraph; (4) substituted the second sentence of the second paragraph for “but such cost shall not exceed the amount expended by the district for salaries of the teachers for such classes, increased by one–tenth”; (5) amended the fifth paragraph by (a) substituting “1957–58” for “1955–56”; (b) substituting “forty dollars ($40)” for “thirty–three dollars ($33)”; and (c) adding “except as provided in Section 2054.1”; and (6) deleted the former last paragraph which read: “This section applies only to the program of academic education for inmates.”

1974 Amendment: (1) Added “and Section 2079.5” in the fourth paragraph; and (2) deleted “, commencing with the 1957–58 Fiscal Year,” after “each fiscal year” in the fifth paragraph.

1976 Amendment: Deleted “and Section 2079.5” at the end of the fourth paragraph.

Page 250: Volume II - CalSTRS