Teachers’ Retirement Law Volume II January 1, 2018 Montana de Oro State Park, CA
[…] Notes of Decisions

In an action against a school district, members of its board, and high school principals by a former probation-ary teacher who had voluntarily resigned and had been assaulted and injured by a student in his classroom three days before his resignation became effective, the trial court erred in granting defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to a cause of action for special disability pay pursuant to Ed C § 44984, and school board rules im-plementing the statute. Such disability pay constitutes an “allowance” within the meaning of Gov C § 905 subd

Page 78: Volume II - CalSTRS

EXTRACTS FROM THE EDUCATION CODE

65

(c), which excepts from the claim presentation requirements, “claims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage or other expenses and allowances.” Furthermore, receipt of a workers’ compensation award did not prevent payment of plaintiff’s full salary (made up in part of workers’ compensation benefits) for a limited period pursuant to the statute and the board rules. A board rule adopted pursuant to Gov C § 935, subd.