Teachers’ Retirement Law Volume II January 1, 2018 Montana de Oro State Park, CA
[…] § 82023. “Elective office”

“Elective office” means any state, regional, county, municipal, district or judicial office that is filled at an election. “Elective office” also includes membership on a county central committee of a qualified political party, and membership through election on the Board of Administration of the Public Em-ployees’ Retirement System or the Teachers’ Retirement Board.

Added by initiative measure adopted June 4, 1974, operative January 7, 1975. Amended by Stats 1998 ch 923 § 8 (SB 1753); Stats 2010 ch 633 § 1 (SB 1007), effective January 1, 2011.

Amendments

1998 Amendment: Added “, and members elected to the Board of Administration of the Public Employees’ Retirement System”.

2010 Amendment: (1) Substituted “that” for “which” after “judicial office” in the first sentence; and (2) amended the second sentence by (a) substituting “membership through election on” for “members elected to”; and (b) adding “or the Teachers’ Retirement Board”.