If your client failed to get consent from the opposing party before making the recording, not only has your client committed a crime, but it was probably a pointless one at that: when any oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom can be received in evidence. Sec. 934.06, Fla. Stat.

Of course, good lawyer that you are, you know there are exceptions—and you noticed the “probably” above. The exceptions can be found in the definitions set forth in §934.02, Fla. Stat. Section 934.02(2), Fla. Stat., defines an “oral communication” as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication.” Florida courts have interpreted this to mean oral

communications when a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, which depends both on a person’s own subjective expectation of privacy, as well as whether society is prepared to recognize the expectation as reasonable. Molodecki v.