Embed Size (px)
[…] These actions may bring the FCPA violation to the attention oflaw enforcement.301 Corporations must also evaluate whether disclosure is gener-ally required under Section 10(b) and 14(a) of the Exchange Act, and Exchange

297. See SEC Staff Accounting Bulletin No. 99-Materiality, 64 Fed. Reg. 45150 (Aug. 12, 1999); see alsoDoty, supra note 18, at 1240 n.23 (discussing same and Press Release, SEC, Statement of the Securities andExchange Commission Concerning Financial Penalties (Jan. 4, 2006), available at http://www.sec.gov/news/press/2006-4.htm).

298. 15 U.S.C. § 7262(a)(2) (2006).299. 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a)(6) (2006).300. 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a)(5) (2006). As part of their certifications, signing officers must also attest that certain

public securities filings of the corporation “fairly present in all material respects the financial condition and resultsof operations” of the corporation. 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a)(3) (2006).