Volume 19 ● Issue 3
[…] B. Modern Wilderness Management

In the more than 50 years since its passage, the Wilderness Act itself has been left virtually unchanged.52 Still today, Congress may designate lands as wilderness under the Act, and thereby protect them against modern development.53 New wildernesses have been added to the National Wilderness Preservation System by virtually every Congress since 1964.54

49. § 1133(c).50. Id. (“[T]here shall be no temporary road, no use of motor vehicles, motorized

equipment or motorboats, no landing of aircraft, no other form of mechanical transport, and no structure or installation within any such area.”).

51. Wilderness Act, WILDERNESS SOC’Y, https://wilderness.org/article/wilderness-act[https://perma.cc/8KKQ-82U9] (last visited Apr. 25, 2018).