Thus, the Delaware tax trap could not apply.

There is an exception. A holder of a limited power of appointment could grant an inter vivos general power of appointment to a successive powerholder to include the assets of the trust in the first powerholder’s gross estate under §2041(a)(3).22 20 Pa. C.S. §6104(c), which applies to pre-2007 interests, provides that, “[t]he period allowed by the common law rule against perpetuities . . . shall be measured from the expiration of any time during which one person while living has the unrestricted power to transfer to himself the entire legal and beneficial interest in the property.” (emphasis added). If the first powerholder exercises his or her power of

Delaware Tax Trap continued

inclusion also could be tailored by formula. Wife could switch off 20 Pa. C.S. §6107.1(b)(3) as to a portion of the trust and could leave on 20 Pa.