vmrc final minutes 04-22-08 - Virginia Marine …...2008/04/22  · 14741 FINAL MINUTES Commission Meeting April 22, 2008 The meeting of the Marine R
[…] He also felt that the Board’s actions in this case to be unequal treatment and inconsistent with the treatment of other petitioners. Mr. Badger added that Mr. Frese also had indicated that an 8-foot wide gravel path through the vegetated wetlands on Mr. Carter’s property had not been authorized by the Wetlands Board and that the southern 6 feet +/- of the project was on the adjacent property. Mr. Badger said that Section 28.2-1301(B) of the Code of Virginia, (Powers and Duties of the Commission) stated that, “The Commission shall preserve and prevent their despoliation and destruction of wetlands while accommodating necessary economic development in a manner consistent with wetlands preservation.” Mr.