Embed Size (px)
[…] Privacy/security HIPAA/HITECH State laws
Online prescribing
Reimbursement
FDA
Fraud and abuse AKS Stark FCA FTC
Tort liability: Professional Product
FCC
© 2015 MLO 3
The status quo ante: Virginia Telemedicine Law
Office of Telework Promotion and Broadband Assistance, office of the Secretary of Technology Director’s duties: “Advocate for, and facilitate the development
and deployment of, applications, programs, and services including, but not limited to telework, telemedicine, and e-learning that will bolster the usage of and demand for broadband level telecommunications.” Va. Code § 2.2-225.1
Parity: Va. Code § 38.2-3418.16 (next slide)
NPs: Collaboration and consultation among nurse practitioners and patient care team physicians. Va. Code § 54.1-2957.
© 2015 MLO 4
Va. Code 38.2-3418.16: Parity
“…[E]ach insurer proposing to issue individual or group accident and sickness insurance policies providing hospital, medical and surgical, or major medical coverage on an expense-incurred basis…and each HMO providing a health care plan for health care services shall provide coverage for the cost of such health care services provided through telemedicine services, as provided in this section.” About half the states have similar legislation