Embed Size (px)
[…] Enforceability? Part of informed consent, or a defense to claims?
Forwarding: HIPAA and Va. Code § 32.1-127.1:03 already govern
No person to whom health records are disclosed shall redisclose…[them]…without first obtaining the individual's specific authorization…
© 2015 MLO 24
85-12: Medical Records “The patient record established during the use of
telemedicine services must be accessible to both the practitioner and the patient, and consistent with all established laws and regulations governing patient healthcare records.” Cf., Va. Code § 8.01-413: “[C]opies of a patient's records shall not be furnished to such
patient when the patient's treating physician…in the exercise of professional judgment, has made a part of the patient's records a written statement that in his opinion the furnishing to or review by the patient of such records would be reasonably likely to endanger the life or physical safety of the patient or another person, or that such health records make reference to a person…and the access requested would be reasonably likely to cause substantial harm to such referenced person.”