VIRGINIA: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE COUNTY OF …
[…] Circuit struck down, the District of Columbia’s one-handgun-a-month restriction, in part on

constitutional grounds.

17. In the aftermath of the District’s defeat in District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S.

570 (2008) (“Heller I”), in which the U.S. Supreme Court struck down the District’s general

handgun ban, the D.C. City Council tried mightily to fashion the strictest possible restrictions on

firearms that it could envision that might be upheld by a federal court.

18. One of the restrictions adopted by the D.C. Council was its one-handgun-a-month

law. D.C. Code Ann. § 7-2502.03(e) provides, in pertinent part that “(e) The Chief shall register

no more than one pistol per registrant during any 30-day period....”7

19. The U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia rejected a challenge to this

prohibition in Heller v. District of Columbia, 45 F. Supp. 3d 35 (D.D.C. 2014). The court

rejected the District of Columbia’s argument that the one-handgun-a-month limit did not