VIRGINIA: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE COUNTY OF …
[…] 74. The statute at issue seeks to impose an infringement on the rights of Virginia

citizens under Article I, Section 13 of the Virginia Constitution, by enjoining them from

purchasing more than one handgun in a 30-day period, and imposing a non-judicial process with

no ascertainable standard in order to circumvent the infringement.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Declaratory Relief

75. Plaintiffs seek entry of an order of declaratory judgment declaring the limitation

on purchase of more than one handgun in a 30-day period contained in § 18.2-308.2:2(R) to

violates Article I, Section 13 of the Constitution of Virginia.

76. The purpose of Va. Code § 8.01-184 is remedial. The statute was enacted “to

afford relief from the uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies over legal rights,

without requiring one of the parties interested so to invade the rights asserted by the other as to

entitle him to maintain an ordinary action therefor.” Va. Code § 8.01-191. See also Liberty

Mutual Ins. Co. v. Bishop, 211 Va. 414, 418, 177 S.E.2d 519, 522 (1970) (citing Criterion Ins.

Co. v. Grange Mutual, 210 Va. 446, 448-49, 171 S.E.2d 669, 671 (1970)).

77. Declaratory judgments are intended to determine the rights of parties with respect