VIRGINIA: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE COUNTY OF …
[…] bear arms were all the rage. In 1994, the Brady Campaign had introduced the “Gun Violence

Prevention Act of 1994” (S.1878, 103rd Cong.), which would have required any private person

with more than 20 guns or 1,000 rounds of ammunition to apply for a “federal arsenal license”

6

which would have required their submission to up to three warrantless police inspections per

year of their “arsenal.”6 The bill did not pass.

14. The nation’s first one-handgun-a-month law was enacted by South Carolina in

1975, and repealed in 2004 (H.3442; S.C. Code § 23-31-140). It does not appear ever to have

been challenged. A few other states have similar provisions. In 1996, Maryland enacted Md.

Code Ann. Pub. Safety § 5-128(b) (“A person may not purchase more than one regulated firearm

in a 30-day period”), which does not appear ever to have been challenged. In 1999, California

enacted Cal. Penal Code §§ 27535, 27540(f), and 26835(f). A challenge was brought in Doe v.

Becerra, 20 Cal. App. 5th 330 (2018), which interpreted the curio and relic exemption language,