VIRGINIA: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE COUNTY OF …
[…] purchasers throughout Virginia starting on July 1, 2020.

88. The injunction sought should apply statewide, and enjoin Defendant’s

enforcement of the statute as against all necessary parties situated similarly to the named

Plaintiffs. To be clear, it is only state actors who would be enjoined, and thus all parties to be

enjoined are named in this case. Virginia Circuit Courts have broad, state-wide authority to issue

injunctions, including injunctions that enjoin parties and actions outside of their particular

30

Circuit. Virginia Code § 8.01-620 sets forth the authority for Circuit Courts to enter injunctions,

and provides that “[e]very circuit court shall have jurisdiction to award injunctions, … whether

the judgment or proceeding enjoined be in or out of the circuit, or the party against whose

proceedings the injunction be asked resides in or out of the circuit.”

89. First, as the Virginia Supreme Court has noted, “[t]he only limitation on the

State-wide jurisdiction of the Circuit Court of the city of Richmond, given by section 5890 and

the common law, is found in the venue statutes [which] were never intended to repeal or modify