• Upload
[…] This is accomplished utilizing the procedures outlined elsewhere within this manual.

C. Anti-Shuttling Requirements

Regardless of whether the disposition of charges is initiated by the prisoner or by a prosecutor, the IAD contains “anti-shuttling” provisions. These provisions require that once a prisoner is returned to a state to stand trial, the prisoner must be tried on all outstanding charges within that state for which detainers have been lodged and that these trials must commence within the time constraints specified within the preceding sections. (See Articles III and IV of Sec. 53.1-210 of the Code of Virginia.) Further, as specified in the Code, “If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner’s being returned to the original place of imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice” (Article III (d); see also Article IV (e)).

D. Further Considerations

Appropriate sections of the Code of Virginia should be consulted for any IAD-related case.

(See Appendix C of this manual.)