• Upload
[…] CULTURALLY SPECIFIC SERVICES —The term ‘culturally specific services’ means community-based services that include culturally relevant and linguistically specific services and resources to culturally specific communities.

The Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013 defines “culturally specific” as “primarily directed toward racial and ethnic minority groups (as defined in section 1707(g) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300u-6(g)).” 42 U.S.C. 13925(a)(6). Section 300u-6(g)(1) defines the term “racial and ethnic minority group” to mean “American Indians (including Alaska Natives, Eskimos, and Aleuts); Asian Americans; Native Hawaiians and other Pacific Islanders; Blacks; and Hispanics.”

Please note that a separate RFP will be released June 4 that is tailored specifically for nonprofit agencies whose primary purpose is to provide culturally specific services for racial and ethnic communities (as defined above).

Sexual Assault Set-aside