95

Id. (citing David R. Johnson and David Post, Law and Borders – The Rise of Law in Cyber

space, 48 STAN. L. REV. 1367, 1370 (1996)).

96

Podgor, supra note 17, at 21.

97

Podgor, supra note 86, at 20–1.

98

See S.S. Lotus (Fr. v. Turk.), 1927 P.C.I.J. (ser. A) No. 10 (Sept. 7).

27

99

See id.

100

See id.

101

Ivanov, supra note 75 at 370.

102

Podgor, supra note 86, at 21–2.

103

Podgor, supra note 17, at 19. Note that the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction is

defined statutorily and notably contains the following sections: 18 U.S.C. § 7(1): “The high seas,

any other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States and out of

the jurisdiction of any particular State, and any vessel belonging in whole or in part to the United

States or any citizen thereof, or o any corporation created by or under the laws of the United

Sates, or of any State, Territory, District, or possession thereof, when such vessel is within the

admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States and out of the jurisdiction of any

particular State.” 18 U.S.C. § 7(7): “Any place outside the jurisdiction of any nation with respect

to an offense by or against a national of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 7(8): “To the extent

permitted by international law, any foreign vessel having a scheduled depart from or arrival in

the United States with respect to an offense committee by or against a national of the United

States.”

104

Id. at 22.

105

Id. at 23.

106

Id.

107

The Paquete Habana, 175 U.S. 677 (1899).

108

Id. at 686.

109

Podgor, supra note 17, at 23.

110 Rho, supra note 71, at 709–10.

111

Id.

112

THE WHITE HOUSE, INTERNATIONAL STRATEGY FOR CYBERSPACE: PROSPERITY, SECURITY,