[4] [5] b. Extension of restrictions under G.L. c. 184, § 27 ( b) (2). Although the inability of the plaintiff to satisfy § 27 (a ) is dispositive of the present appeal, we address the alternative ground raised by the defendants, namely, that the restrictions had already expired by their own terms.The judge concluded that the restrictions themselves were still in effect because the plaintiff had filed notices pursuant to G.L. c. 184, § 27 (b ) (2). This was error, as nothing in § 27 (b ) (2) allows a party unilaterally to extend the restrictions beyond the term previously agreed to by the parties.

[6] Section 27(b ) (2) provides that no restriction shall be “enforceable” after thirty years from its imposition, unless “a notice of restriction is recorded before the expiration of the thirty years, and in case of such recording, twenty years have *77 not expired after the recording of any notice of restriction without the recording of a further notice of restriction.” The statute **218 then provides that a notice of restriction shall not “extend the period of enforceability” unless the notices meet certain technical requirements. Id.