Embed Size (px)
[…] requested any infonnation from the insured within the
statutory deadline following notice of the claim. Id. at 834.
The insurerarguedthatitwas not required to pay any statutory
penalty interest because the jury did not make an explicit
finding as to when the penalty interest should begin to accrue.
Id.at 833. The court rejected this argument, finding that
the undisputed facts allowed a detennination of the proper
accrual date./d. at 834. In holding that an express jury finding
was not necessary, the court affirmed the trial court's accrual
Relevant to the court's analysis, Section 542.055 requires that
not later than the 30th business day 1 after the date the insurer
receives notice ofa claim, "the insurer shall: (I) acknowledge
receipt of the claim; '(2) commence any investigation of
the Claim; and (3) request from the Claimant all items,
statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes,
at that time, will be required from the claimant." TEX.
INS.CODE § 542.055. Section 542.058 further provides that
"if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms
reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055"
delays payment of the claim for more than 60 days, then