Embed Size (px)
[…] Whereas, on October 14, 2008, a complete codification of the Town of Porter Ordinances (Omnibus Codification) was presented to the Council for final review. It was explained that all department heads had reviewed and some provisions were changed to add better clarity.

Whereas, as provided under Indiana Code § 36-1-5-6, "if the legislative body determines, and declares in a provision of a code, that the provision is a restatement or reenactment of an original ordinance or amendment thereof, then the legal conditions for the effectiveness of an original ordinance need not be met. Such a restated or reenacted provision shall be considered reordained by the adoption of the code."Whereas, on October 14, 2008, the Omnibus Codification was passed on first reading by a vote of 5 - 0.Whereas, on October 28, 2008, the Omnibus Codification was presented for final reading and was adopted by a vote of 5 - 0.