Click here to load reader
[…] A Notice of Drafting was published in the State Register on November 28, 2008.

Section-by-Section Discussion of Revisions

R.61-79.

Page 3:  · Web view1. The Department adopted three amendments to Regulation 61-79 that the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) promulgated between July 1, 2007 and June 30, 2008

260.10 Definitions. Add in alphabetical order the definition of “Gasification” to provide a definition for the process of regulating oil-bearing hazardous secondary materials in the petroleum refining industry to produce synthesis gas.

261.4 Revise 261.4(a)(12)(i) by adding gasification in alphabetical order to the list of Exclusions under the Identification and listing of hazardous waste section that starts with the words: “...including, but not limited to, distillation, catalytic cracking, fractionation, gasification (as defined in 40 CFR 260.10) thermal cracking units (i.e., cokers)...”

261.31(a)/Table Amend (a)/Table by revising the entry for F019. This is a table of hazardous waste from nonspecific sources.