• Upload
[…] It includes names, addresses, and phone numbers of. victims, dates of contact and result, amounts of restitution, and result of notification. It provides a clear track of victim-related activity in each case folder.

There is no evidence that any maintaining aggregate records or notification.

34

probation department is statistics on victim

Page 46: Victim Appearances at Sentencing Hearings · affects almost all our public institutions and the private sector as well. Targeting resources, assuring their effective aliocation. and

C. Implementation in the Superior Court

Under Section 1191.1, the Superior Court "in imposing sentence shall consider the statements of victims and next of kin

and shall state on the record its conclusion concerning whether the person would pose a threat to public safety if granted probation." Like other findings at sentencing, conclusions regarding public safety may be determined by factors in addition to the victim's oral statement.

Some judges expressed concern about a possible lack of due process in the allocution process.