Embed Size (px)
[…] the individual responsible for overall BSA/AML compliance is not important, his or her level of authority and
responsibility within the bank is critical.”); Bank Secrecy Act/Anti-Money Laundering Examination Manual for
Money Services Businesses at 52 (2008), available at
https://www.fincen.gov/news_room/rp/files/MSB_Exam_Manual.pdf (same). 48
Proposed Rule, 80 Fed. Reg. at 52689.
49 Id. While banks must have their AML programs approved by the bank’s board of directors, this requirement is
imposed by bank regulators and not by FinCEN. See 12 C.F.R. § 21.21(c)(1) ("The compliance program must be
written, approved by the national bank’s or savings association’s board of directors, and reflected in the minutes of
the national bank or savings association.").
MFA Comment Letter - RIN 1506-AB10
November 2, 2015
18
MFA recommends that the final release mirror the requirements applicable to broker-dealers50
and insurance companies51
and require that the RIA’s AML program be approved in writing by
the RIA’s senior management.