Embed Size (px)
[…] administrators are staffed with qualified AML professionals and have effectively implemented
30
Proposed Rule, 80 Fed Reg. at 52689.
31 Anti-Money Laundering Programs for Mutual Funds, 67 Fed. Reg. 21117, 21119 (Apr. 29, 2002). This same
language appears in FinCEN’s guidance relating to delegation by a mutual fund of its SAR reporting
responsibilities. See FIN-2006-G013, Frequently Asked Questions Suspicious Activity Reporting Requirements for
Mutual Funds at 4 (Oct. 4, 2006) (stating that the mutual fund “remains responsible for assuring compliance with the
regulation”).
32 See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 225.4(f) (“A bank holding company or any nonbank subsidiary thereof, or a foreign bank
that is subject to the BHC Act or any nonbank subsidiary of such foreign bank operating in the United States, shall
file a suspicious activity report in accordance with the provisions of § 208.62 of the Board’s Regulation H.”).
MFA Comment Letter - RIN 1506-AB10
November 2, 2015
12
RIAs’ AML compliance programs for many years. In addition, these administrators handle a
variety of other administrative duties for Funds (such as processing subscription documents and