The evidence is clear, and DOAS’ well-earnedreputation as a fair and neutral arbiter of the State’s procurement laws is at stake.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey A. BelkinAlston & Bird, LLP for Americhoice n/k/aUnitedHealthcare Community Plan ofGeorgia, Inc.

cc: Paul A. Norman, Esq.

any decision at this stage is entitled to deference on a writ of certiorari, it must provide due process. That is, it must conducta hearing with witnesses sworn under oath, and subject to cross examination.73 O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(h) states “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of theevidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings.”74 The judiciary is entitled to examine any legal conclusions that an agency makes based on the available facts: “[t]he courtmay reverse or modify the [agency] decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because theadministrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or