Indeed, the Georgia Attorney General’s Office hasdismissed this very argument. In response to a question from Joseph Kim, Esq. on behalf of DOAS,as to whether a state entity can have a single standing E-Verify Affidavit for a particular contractorwho holds multiple contracts with the State, the Assistant AG answered in the negative:

The state entity should obtain an affidavit for each of the service contract with thevendor. O.C.G.A. § 13-10-91(b)(1) provides that “Before any such service isconsidered by a public employer, the bid shall include a signed, notarized affidavit.”The statute makes clear that each bid must have an affidavit.. . .

As multiple district service contracts may involve different contract periods anddifferent subcontractor, it makes sense that a new affidavit would be required for eachcontract and submitted before each bid is considered.