The EIR is also intended ‘to demonstrate to an apprehensive citizenry that the agency has, in fact, analyzed and considered the ecological implications of its action.’ Because the EIR must be certified or rejected by public officials, it is a document of accountability.” Id. (citations omitted). Where, as here, an EIR fails to fully and accurately inform decision makers, and the public, of the environmental consequences of proposed actions, it does not satisfy the basic goals of the statute. See Pub. Res. Code § 21061 (“The purpose of an environmental impact report is to provide public agencies and the public in general with detailed information about the effect that a proposed project is likely to have on the environment; to list ways in which the significant effects of such a project might be minimized; and to indicate alternatives to such a project.”). Here, the SEIR places Mono County decision-makers in the untenable position of rendering judgment on the Project without the information they need to truly understand its environmental impacts. CEQA does not permit this outcome.