The SEIR falls short on both accounts, as explained in letter submitted contemporaneously by the Mono Lake Committee. That letter’s comments regarding impacts to mule deer, the inadequacy of the SEIR’s proposed mitigation measures, and proposals for additional feasible mitigation measures are incorporated by reference herein.

4. The SEIR fails to adequately analyze and mitigate significant adverse impacts related to vehicle miles traveled.

CEQA is an information-forcing statute, and its purpose is to inform the public about a Project’s potential environmental impacts. Pub. Res. Code § 21061 (“The purpose of an environmental impact report is to provide public agencies and the public in general with detailed information about the effect that a proposed project is likely to have on the environment . . . .”). An EIR’s discussion of impacts is legally acceptable “if it provides sufficient information and analysis to allow the public to discern the basis for the agency’s impact findings.” Californians for Alternatives to Toxics v. Dept. of Food & Agriculture (2005) 136 Cal.App.4th 1, 13.