• Upload
[…] submission of an NOA or an update, in limited

circumstances.

7. When to Submit an NOA

As noted in the Exemptions section above, one

commenter reported a problem with being able to meet the

requirement to submit a manifest either 96 hours or 1 hour

before departure because his youth-program sailing vessels,

which sometime sail to Canada from Tacoma, WA, do not have

computers onboard, and there is no wireless Internet or

network connections in the inlet from which these vessels

sail.

Under existing Custom and Border Protection

requirements in 19 CFR 4.7b and 4.64, commercial vessels2

2 There are differences in the terms and definitions CBP and the Coast Guard use regarding commercial vessels. In 19 CFR 4.7b (a), CBP defines “commercial vessel” as “any civilian vessel being used to transport persons or property for compensation or hire.” In 33 CFR 160.202, the Coast Guard uses the 46 U.S.C. 2101 definition of “commercial service” (“any type of trade or business involving the transportation of goods or individuals, except service performed by a combatant vessel”) to identify vessels in § 160.203 that are subject to NOAD