Embed Size (px)
[…] should be kept on the amount appropriated and expended for cemetery purposes. 24
V.S.A. § 1524. Orders should be drawn by the board of cemetery commissioners and then
15
paid by the town treasurer directly to the recipient of those funds. See 24 V.S.A. § 1576 and
18 V.S.A. § 5385.
d. Money received by the town for cemetery purposes must be paid
to the treasurer. All moneys received by a town for cemetery purposes must be paid
to the town treasurer who gives receipts to those turning the money over to them. 18 V.S.A.
§ 5384. Unless otherwise directed by the donor, “all moneys received by a town for cemetery purposes must be paid to the town treasurer who shall give a receipt therefore, which
shall be recorded in the office of the town clerk in a book kept for that purpose. In such book
shall also be stated the amount received from each donor, the time when, and the specific
purpose to which the use thereof is appropriated.” 18 V.S.A. § 5384.
e. Money received for cemetery purposes may be invested. All
money received by a town for cemetery purposes may be invested and reinvested by the
treasurer, with the approval of the selectboard, or by the trustee of public funds.