Embed Size (px)
[…] “purchasing, holding and keeping in repair suitable grounds and other conveniences for
burying the dead.” 18 V.S.A. § 5361. A town may vote to receive and hold money in trust,
the income of which is to be used for the care and improvement of its burial grounds, or of
private lots within such burial grounds or elsewhere. 18 V.S.A. § 5383.
b. Endowment and special funds. Endowment funds should be kept in separate
accounts, identified for each separate trust fund. In addition, all income derived from the
sale of lots by the town should be placed into a separate fund, as 18 V.S.A. § 5377 requires
that this income shall be “paid into the town treasury in trust, and the income thereof be
expended in caring for such lots and the structures thereon.” The same is true of income
from endowment funds pursuant to 18 V.S.A. § 5382, 5383, and 5385.
c. Drawing orders from the town accounts. Money budgeted by the town for
maintenance and upkeep of cemeteries and voted as part of the budget or as a separate