Embed Size (px)
[…] 5224.
11
II. Cemetery Law – Tales from the Crypt
A. General rules for cemeteries.
1. Definition of cemetery: A "cemetery" is “any plot of ground used, or intended to be
used, for the burial or disposition permanently of the remains of the human dead in a grave, a
mausoleum, a columbarium, a vault, or other receptacle.” 18 V.S.A. § 5302.
2. The authority of a cemetery is narrowly drawn: The object, purposes and
activities of a cemetery shall be restricted only to those acts that are necessary to enable it to
accomplish the purposes for which it is created. 18 V.S.A. § 5303.
3. Cemeteries may not act for individual profit or gain. There is no such
thing as a “for-profit” cemetery in Vermont. The law provides that “A cemetery may not be
conducted for the purpose of private gain either directly or indirectly to any of the members of
the agencies engaged in such business.” 18 V.S.A. § 5303.
4. Cemeteries may be operated by religious and ecclesiastical
societies, cemetery associations and by municipalities. There are three
kinds of cemeteries in Vermont; those operated by a municipality, those operated by a cemetery