Embed Size (px)
[…] In addition, the law provides that a building not used for the permanent disposition of the human
dead may not be altered or changed for such use, and existing community mausoleums or
columbarium may not be added to unless they are constructed in such a way that will “insure
durability and permanence as well as the safety, convenience, comfort and health of the
community in which it is located, as dictated and determined at the time by modern mausoleum
construction and engineering science.” 18 V.S.A. § 5573.
25
*Note that the law goes on to say that “a community mausoleum, columbarium or any
structure intended to hold or contain permanently the bodies of the dead, and to which the
public shall have access, shall not be constructed or erected.” We are not sure whether this
was a drafting error in the law or whether it was intended to prohibit public access to
columbarium and community mausoleums.
5. Control of state board of health. The state board of health has supervisory