Embed Size (px)
[…] mausoleum or by cremation.” 18 V.S.A. § 5319(a).
2. Burial must generally be at least five feet deep. “No interment of any human
body in the earth shall be made unless the distance from the bottom of the outside coffin shall be
at least five feet below the natural surface of the ground, excepting only infants under four years
of age, whose bodies shall be so interred that the bottom of the outside coffin enclosing them shall
be at least three and one-half feet below the natural surface of the ground.” 18 V.S.A. § 5319(b).
3. Bodies may not be deposited in a mausoleum, vault or above
ground tomb unless it meets statutory requirements. “No deposit of the
remains of the human dead shall be made in a single chamber, vault or tomb wholly or partly
above the surface of the ground unless the part thereof below the natural surface of the ground
be of a permanent character, constructed of materials capable of withstanding extreme climatic
conditions, be waterproof and air tight, and can be sealed permanently so as to prevent all
escape of effluvia. That portion of the same above the natural surface of the ground shall be
constructed of natural stone of a standard not less than that required by the United States
government for monuments erected in national cemeteries, of durability sufficient to withstand
all conditions of weather, and of a character to insure its permanence.” 18 V.S.A. § 5319(c).
9
4. State law does not limit the disposition of cremated remains. The law
does not limit how a family may choose to dispose of cremated remains. Indeed, the family may