Embed Size (px)
[…] Secretary of State. (See https://www.sec.state.vt.us/corporations/start-or-register-a-business.aspx
for i n f o r m a t i o n o n s t a r t i n g o r r e g i s t e r i n g a b u s i n e s s ) Once the articles of
incorporation are filed, the incorporators and other members will form “a body corporate” with
“perpetual succession and with capacity to perform all acts within the state not repugnant to
law.” 18 V.S.A. § 5433. Cemetery associations may merge upon a vote of the majority of the
trustees or directors of each corporation. 18 V.S.A. § 5440.
2. Functions are limited to cemetery purposes. 18 V.S.A. § 5304 provides
that “the business of cemeteries shall not include among its corporate powers, either by express
grant or as an incident thereto, the right to engage in any business enterprise or occupation such
as is usually pursued by private individuals. Nevertheless, this provision shall not exclude the
right of cemeteries to sell corner posts and other implements to define the boundaries of lots or
other subdivisions of such cemeteries, and articles incident to the care and maintenance of lots
and burial spaces, and the right of cemeteries to furnish or sell materials necessary for a
complete cemetery burial service.”
3. Tax exemption. Cemetery lands, buildings and property and the proceeds thereof which
have been platted and devoted or held exclusively for cemetery purposes, including funds held
for the improvement, maintenance, repair and ornamentation of such cemetery are exempt from