Embed Size (px)
[…] That is, records are not solely utilized
by the function responsible for their genesis; indeed, some of the most historically significant
examinations of public records have used information collected in one area to provide greater context or
meaning in another. State and local government do not operate in a vacuum; different functions (and
their records) interact and intersect, with outputs from one function serving as inputs to another.
At the Statewide level, the responsibility of executive agency and department heads to manage their
records systematically is set out in 3 V.S.A. § 218 which states that “public records in general and
archival records in particular need to be systematically managed to preserve their legal, historic, and
6 1 V.S.A. § 317a
10
informational value, to provide ready access to essential information, and to promote the efficient and
economical operation of government.” As the PRA applies to all branches and subdivisions of
government, the same requirements are present at the municipal level. Indeed, the systematic
management of records and information is crucial to the efficient operation of government, transparency