• Upload
[…] For a complete list of interview questions and the accompanying coding scheme, see the Qualitative Methodological Appendix, available at www.vera.org/nyifup-evaluation-methodolgy.

31 Immigration Judges Sarah Burr and Robert Weisel were successively the assistant chief immigration judge with supervisory responsibility over the New York and New Jersey immigration courts, including Varick Street. Judge Page sat at Varick Street for the first year-and-a-half that NYIFUP was in operation. EOIR declined to allow interviews with current immigration judges.

32 For example, 4 percent (N=64) of the 1,551 NYIFUP cases identified in the EOIR data lacked representation information, such as an E-28 (“notice of entry of appearance as attorney or representative before the immigration court”) date or attorney name. It is therefore likely that similar errors influence the comparison groups, with a small percentage of represented individuals being incorrectly categorized due to missing representation information.