wamu885news
[…] professional “shall remain in custody until a temporary detention order iuntil the person is released, or until the emergency custody order expire
is considered valid for up to four hours, unless after a finding of “good c
magistrate the order is extended for a second period of two hours. The
requires that if an ECO is not executed within the time specified, the ord
considered void and is to be returned unexecuted to either the office of
the issuing court or to a magistrate serving the jurisdiction of the issuing
2. The process may also begin with a TDO, without an ECO preceding the
Section 37.2-809 of the Code indicates that a magistrate may issue a T
advice of, and only after an in-person evaluation by, a person skilled in
diagnosis and treatment of mental illness determines that “the person (
mental illness and that there exists a substantial likelihood that, as a res
mental illness, the person will, in the near future, (a) cause serious phys
himself or others as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting,
threatening harm and other relevant information, if any, or (b) suffer ser
due to his lack of capacity to protect himself from harm or to provide for
human needs, (ii) is in need of hospitalization or treatment, and (iii) is u
volunteer or incapable of volunteering for hospitalization or treatment.”
The Code clearly places the responsibility of locating a secure setting o
temporary detention on the community services board. The Code requi
temporary detention order is not executed within 24 hours of its issuanc
a shorter period as is specified in the order, the order shall be void and