Solesbee v.Balkcom, 339 U. S., at 23 (Frankfurter, J., dissenting). Thatneed is greater still because the ultimate decision will turn onthe finding of a single fact, not on a range of equitable consid-erations. Cf. Woodson v. North Carolina, supra, at 304.In light of these concerns, the procedures employed in peti-tioner's case do not fare well.

C

Florida law directs the Governor, when informed that aperson under sentence of death may be insane, to stay theexecution and appoint a commission of three psychiatrists toexamine the prisoner. Fla. Stat. § 922.07 (1985 and Supp.1986). "The examination of the convicted person shall takeplace with all three psychiatrists present at the same time."Ibid. After receiving the report of the commission, the Gov-ernor must determine whether "the convicted person has themental capacity to understand the nature of the death pen-alty and the reasons why it was imposed on him." Ibid.