• Upload
[…] Thus, even if it was error to find that the pipeline does not fall within the Commission’s NGA section 7 jurisdiction, it is not true that we ignored the pipeline’s environmental impacts. Accordingly, it was not error to exclude the Trans-Pecos Pipeline from the NEPA direct impacts analysis of the Presidio Border Crossing Project.36

the jurisdiction of the Commission do not apply to such sale solely by reason of subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph.”); 18 C.F.R. § 284.3(c) (2016) (“The Natural Gas Act shall not apply to facilities utilized solely for transportation authorized by section 311(a) of the NGPA.”).

32 Egan Hub Partners, L.P., 73 FERC ¶ 61,334, at 61,931 (1995) (Egan Hub).

33 Trans-Pecos stated that there is substantial Texas supply for transportation on the Trans-Pecos Pipeline. Trans-Pecos October 6, 2015 Data Request Response 5.