dangtruc
[…] businesses as well.
Brain, 39:16-40:17.
See Rule 30 (b) (6) Deposition of Timothy
C. Other Relevant Laws
Wells Fargo's position relies, in part, on two statutes
that bear mention here.
later.
Their significance will be discussed
Section 19 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery,
and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA) prohibits "any person who
has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty
or a breach of trust or money laundering" from "participat[ing],
directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of any
insured depository institution." 12 U.S.C. §1829 {a) (1) (A).
Additionally, the insured depository itself "may not permit any
person [who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving
dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering] to continue
any conduct or continue any relations prohibited." 12 u.s.c.
8
1829 (a) (1) (B). A person or ins ti tut ion that violates this law
can be fined "not more than $1,000,000 for each day such
prohibition is violated" or can be "imprisoned for not more than