The District prevailed on this issue Prior Written Notice Of Refusal Of Parent’s Request To Have Someone Knowledgeable About Bipolar Disorder At IEP Meetings

38. Petitioner also argues that the District was required to provide prior written notice to the parents regarding a refusal to have someone knowledgeable about Bipolar Disorder at the IEP meetings. It was undisputed that the District provided no such notice.

39. However, this is not a subject that would activate the prior written notice protections of 34 C.F.R. §300.503 or 20 U.S.C. §1415(b)(3). Under both of those rules, prior written notice must be provided when the District “proposes to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child.” There is nothing in the regulation that requires prior written notice for the District’s decisions regarding personnel that it chooses to invite to IEP meetings.

40. In any event, the District did not refuse to have someone knowledgeable about Bipolar disorder at the IEP meetings.