The notice shall indicate the purpose, time, and location of the meeting and who shall be in attendance. (Code § 56345.) Prior to the February 2004 IEP, there was no notice of the intent of the District to discuss or change Aaron’s eligibility category to ED. At hearing, no evidence was offered by the District of any such notice.

34. An IEP team shall make the determination of eligibility and the parent is an important part of the IEP team. Parent participation in the IEP process must be meaningful.

35. With regard to the prior written notice requirement, the 34 C.F.R. § 300.503 states as follows:

Notice. (1) Written notice that meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section must be given to the parents of a child with a disability a reasonable time before the public agency (i) Proposes to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the child; or (ii) Refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the child. (2) If the notice described under paragraph (a)(1) of this section relates to an action proposed by the public agency that also requires parental consent under Sec. 300.505, the agency may give notice at the same time it requests parent consent. (emphasis added)

16

36. Under 20 U.S.C. §1415(b)(3), a local educational agency, when it proposes to

change the identification of the child (i.e. eligibility) shall provide written notice. The District contends that in this case, the change in eligibility category would be an action that would require parental consent, and therefore prior written notice was not required. However, 20 U.S.C. §1415(b)(3) does not contain such a distinction. Therefore, written notice as procedurally required was not provided.