• Upload
[…] (emphasis added) . KRS 95.830(2) is a companion statute dealing with

use of fire apparatus, which purports to mandate that "[t]he city shall not

be liable in any manner on account of the use of the apparatus at any

point outside of the corporate limits of the city . The apparatus shall be

deemed to be employed in the exercise of a governmental function of the

city."

The Grayson Circuit Court found KRS 75.070 constitutional and

dismissed the case with prejudice. On appeal, however, the Court of

Appeals reversed the trial court, finding both KRS 75 .070 and KRS

95.830(2) unconstitutional for reasons that they violated Ky. Const. §§