• Upload
[…] example, HUD could require that utility allowances for HCV be based on the energy

consumption of families within a certain percentage of Area Median Income.

Furthermore, HUD should eliminate the language in Form HUD-52667, which states that

“[a]allowances must not be based on energy consumption or costs [of] above average or

below average income families”83 as this is also vague.

6. Clarify what is meant by “reasonable” utility costs

HUD does not provide a benchmark or clear definition for what are considered

reasonable utility costs in PBRA utility allowances. HUD regulation 24 C.F.R. § 5.603

defines an appropriate utility allowance as being “an amount equal to the estimate made

or approved by a PHA or HUD of the monthly cost of a reasonable consumption of such

utilities and other services for the unit by an energy-conservative household of modest

circumstances consistent with the requirements of a safe, sanitary, and healthful living

environment.”84 Similarly, HUD does not provide clear guidance as to what constitutes a

reasonable increase in utility costs for budget-based rental adjustments.85 Therefore,

building owners may have substantial leeway in requesting budget increases for utility