• Upload
[…] Housing Quality Standards establish “the minimum quality criteria necessary for the health and safety of program participants.” 36 24 C.F.R. § 982.517(b)(2)(ii). Conversely, PHAs in states with warm climates allocate very little money to heating, even though there are no explicit regulations mandating this. See, e.g., U.S. DEP’T OF HOUS. & URBAN DEV., ALLOWANCES FOR TENANT-FURNISHED UTILITIES AND OTHER SERVICES (for Honolulu, Hawaii) (2012), available at http://www1.honolulu.gov/dcs/paymentstandardandutilityallowanceschedule.htm. 37 24 C.F.R. § 982.517(a)(1) (“The PHA must maintain a utility allowance schedule for all tenant-paid utilities (except telephone), for cost of tenant-supplied refrigerators and ranges, and for other tenant-paid housing services (e.g., trash collection (disposal of waste and refuse)).”); 24 C.F.R. § 982.517(b)(2)(i) (“the PHA may not provide any allowance for non-essential utility costs, such as costs of cable or satellite television.”). 38 24 C.F.R. § 982.517(b)(1). HUD suggests that families with high utility costs that complain about their utility allowances “should be counseled about reasonable conservation measures.”