• Upload
[…] See also MICHAEL HANLEY, EFFECT OF UTILITY ALLOWANCE INCREASES ON SECTION 8 HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PARTICIPANTS (2005), available at http://www.nhlp.org/files/Hanley%20&%20Empire%20Justice,%20Effect%20of%20Utility%20Allowance%20Increases%20on%20Section%208%20Vouchers%20%28rev%20JG%20Feb%2010%29.pdf. 52 This table is based almost entirely on Michael Hanley’s table from EFFECT OF UTILITY ALLOWANCE INCREASES ON SECTION 8 HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PARTICIPANTS. See Hanley, supra note 51. 53 24 C.F.R. § 982.515(c) (“The PHA may not use housing assistance payments or other program funds (including any administrative fee reserve) to pay any part of the family share, including the family rent to owner. Payment of the whole family share is the responsibility of the family.”). 54 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(3); 24 C.F.R. § 982.305(a)(5). 55 24 C.F.R. § 982.508 (“where the gross rent of the unit exceeds the applicable payment standard for the family, the family share must not exceed 40 percent of the family's adjusted monthly income.”); 24 C.F.R. § 982.305(a)(5) (“At