• Upload
[…] See 24 C.F.R. § 982.452(b)(7) (“The owner is responsible for: . . . Paying for utilities and services (unless paid by the family under the lease).”); 24 C.F.R. § 982.453(a)(1) (“Any of the following actions by the owner (including a principal or other interested party) is a breach of the HAP contract by the owner: If the owner has violated any obligation under the HAP contract for the dwelling unit, including the owner's obligation to maintain the unit in accordance with the HQS.”). 19 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(2)(D)(i) (“General In determining the monthly assistance payment for a family under subparagraphs (A) and (B), the amount allowed for tenant-paid utilities shall not exceed the appropriate utility allowance for the family unit size as determined by the public housing agency regardless of the size of the dwelling unit leased by the family.”). But see 24 C.F.R. § 982.517(d)(1) (“The PHA must use the appropriate utility allowance for the size of dwelling unit actually leased by the family (rather than the family unit size as determined under the PHA subsidy standards).”).