• Upload
[…] In

order for a project to qualify for LIHTCs, either the developer must rent at least 20 percent of the

project’s units to households whose incomes are 50 percent or less of HUD’s calculated AMI or

the developer must rent 40 percent of the units to households whose incomes are 60 percent or

less of the AMI.10 Developers must offer these units at rents no higher than 30 percent of the

monthly income of the target group, with annual adjustments thereafter.11 Gross rents for LIHTC

units include utility allowances.12 Therefore, the larger the utility allowance, the smaller the

building owner’s share of the gross rent. For example, if the maximum allowable gross rent in an

6 26 U.S.C. § 42(g)(2)(A) (“a residential unit is rent-restricted if the gross rent with respect to such unit does not exceed 30 percent of the imputed income limitation applicable to such unit.”).