• Upload
[…] obligation is already subject to the 30 percent cap. Instead, the calculation process outlined in

Part II of this chapter is used to determine a reasonable amount of utility consumption (a

consumption allowance) above which the tenants may be surcharged for excessive use.10

However, when utilities are paid separately by the tenant, it becomes necessary to credit the

utility expenses against the rent due from the tenant in order to ensure that the tenant’s housing

obligations do not exceed the 30 percent cap.11 This credit is the utility allowance.

7 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a)(1)(A). The original Brooke Amendment limited rents to 25 percent of adjusted monthly income, but subsequent amendments increased this amount to 30 percent. 8 See 42 U.S.C. 1437f(c)(1) (“An assistance contract entered into pursuant to this section shall establish the maximum monthly rent (including utilities and all maintenance and management charges) which the owner is entitled to receive for each dwelling unit with respect to which such assistance payments are to made.”).