• Upload
[…] Our conversations with HUD indicated that a change in HUD regulations usually takes about two years to accomplish. 47 5. U.S.C. § 553 (stating that notice and comment rulemaking applies to agency decision-making with only certain exceptions). 48 The relevant statutes are 42 U.S.C. § 1437f for Project-Based Rental Assistance and Housing Choice Vouchers, 42 U.S.C. § 1437a for Public Housing, and 26 U.S.C. § 42 for LIHTC. 49 The U.S. Housing Act of 1937, which initiated Public Housing makes only one oblique reference to utility allowances. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a)(3) (“the following entities shall require the following families to pay a minimum monthly rental amount (which amount shall include any amount allowed for utilities) of not more than $50 per month . . . .”). For Project-Based Rental Assistance, the Housing Act makes no mention of utility allowances.