• Upload
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a)(3) (“the following entities shall require the following families to pay a minimum monthly rental amount (which amount shall include any amount allowed for utilities) of not more than $50 per month . . . .”). For Project-Based Rental Assistance, the Housing Act makes no mention of utility allowances. See, e.g., 42 U.S. Code § 1437f(c)(1) (“An assistance contract entered into pursuant to this section shall establish the maximum monthly rent (including utilities and all maintenance and management charges) which the owner is entitled to receive for each dwelling unit with respect to which such assistance payments are to be made.”). For Housing Choice Vouchers, the amended Housing Act most explicitly sets forth law about utility allowances. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(2)(A) (“if the rent for the family (including the amount allowed for tenant-paid utilities) does not exceed the applicable payment standard established under paragraph (1), the monthly assistance payment for the family shall be equal to the amount by which the rent (including the amount allowed for tenant-paid utilities) exceeds the greatest of the following amounts….”). The Tax Reform Act of 1986, which initiated the LIHTC program, makes no mention of utilities or utility allowances. See 26 U.S.C. § 42.