• Upload
[…] But see 24 C.F.R. § 982.517(d)(1) (“The PHA must use the appropriate utility allowance for the size of dwelling unit actually leased by the family (rather than the family unit size as determined under the PHA subsidy standards).”). The statute and the regulation appear to be at odds as to what the utility allowance would be in the situation when the actual unit size of leased apartment is larger than the allotted family unit size. See 24 C.F.R. § 982.402(d)(2).