• Upload
[…] additional costs.18 A similar punishment system would be feasible in the Public Housing

programs, because HUD could decline to increase the operating cost by the amount of the

16 HUD should account for potential variation from year to year due to weather and/or local utility rates. 17 As long as utility allowances are determined on a regional level and rents are adjusted the way that they currently are, it would be difficult to punish HCV landlords for increased utility allowances or reward them for decreased allowances. 18 This would require re-writing 24 C.F.R. § 880.610, which currently says “Whenever a Utility Allowance for a unit is adjusted, the owner will promptly notify affected families and make a corresponding adjustment of the tenant rent and the amount of the housing assistance payment for the unit.”

Page 14: Utility Allowances in Federally Subsidized Multifamily HousingUtility Allowances in Federally Subsidized Multifamily Housing . TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1 Introduction . ... submeter or individually

Chapter 1: Policy Recommendations

12