• Upload
[…] See New York State Housing Finance Agency, N.Y. HOMES & CMTY. RENEWAL, http://www.nyshcr.org/Agencies/HFA/ (last visited Jan. 31, 2014); Housing Finance Programs, N.Y.C. DEP’T OF HOUS. PRESERVATION & DEV., http://www.nyc.gov/html/hpd/html/developers/low_income.shtml (last visisted Jan. 31, 2014). 3 Id. 4 How Do Housing Tax Credits Work?, U.S. DEP’T OF HOUS. & URBAN DEV., http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/program_offices/comm_planning/affordablehousing/training/web/lihtc/basics/work (last visited Nov. 15, 2013). 5 26 U.S.C. § 42(g)(1) (2012); 26 U.S.C. § 142(d)(1) (2012). This rule does not apply in New York City where only 25 percent of units must be affordable for tenants whose income is 60 percent of AMI. § 142(d)(6) (“In the case of a project located in a city having 5 boroughs and a population in excess of 5,000,000, subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting “25 percent” for “40 percent”.).

Page 172: Utility Allowances in Federally Subsidized Multifamily HousingUtility Allowances in Federally Subsidized Multifamily Housing . TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1 Introduction . ... submeter or individually