• Upload
[…] Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(1) (stipulating that rent will include utilities when owners pay utility costs). See also U.S. DEP’T OF HOUS. & URBAN DEV., HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PROGRAM GUIDEBOOK 7420.10G, at 6-1 (2001), available at http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/program_offices/public_indian_housing/programs/hcv/forms/guidebook. 16 24 C.F.R. § 5.628; U.S. DEP’T OF HOUS. & URBAN DEV., supra note 15, at 6-1. 17 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(3) (“At the time a family initially receives tenant-based assistance under this section with respect to any dwelling unit, the total amount that a family may be required to pay for rent may not exceed 40 percent of the monthly adjusted income of the family.”). Tenants will pay more than 30 percent of their adjusted incomes if the gross rent exceeds the payment standard. See infra notes 19–20. See also Johnson v. Hous.