• Upload
[…] Page 104: Utility Allowances in Federally Subsidized Multifamily HousingUtility Allowances in Federally Subsidized Multifamily Housing . TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1 Introduction . ... submeter or individually

Chapter 3: Utility Payments in Project-based Rental Assistance

102

be converted to PBV, all the PBV regulations will apply,155 and utility costs and allowances will

be calculated just as they are for the Housing Choice Voucher program.156 However, properties

converted to PBRA will use a modified version of 24 C.F.R. § 880.157 RAD legislation formally

waived 24 C.F.R. § 880.609, because the converted units will be using OCAF pursuant to

Section 524 of MAHRA; ‘special adjustments’ are removed from 24 C.F.R. § 880.610 for the

same reason.158

155 See 24 C.F.R. § 983. 156 See 24 C.F.R. § 983.301(f)(2)(ii) (“The PHA may not establish or apply different utility allowance amounts for the PBV program. The same PHA utility allowance schedule applies to both the tenant-based and PBV programs.”). Units converted to PBV under RAD would therefore use 24 C.F.R. § 982.517 to determine utility allowances. 157 Notice from Sandra B. Henriquez and Carol J. Galante, supra note 142, at 91. 158 Id.