• Upload
[…] She asked whether the PBCAs could reach consensus on a single national standard. New York admitted they have stricter document requirements due to comments from a HUD compliance review.”). 77 24 C.F.R. § 5.603. This regulation applies to public housing, Project-Based Section 8, and HCV.

Page 36: Utility Allowances in Federally Subsidized Multifamily HousingUtility Allowances in Federally Subsidized Multifamily Housing . TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1 Introduction . ... submeter or individually

Chapter 1: Policy Recommendations

34

regulation 24 C.F.R. § 5.603 defines an appropriate utility allowance as being “an amount

equal to the estimate made or approved by a PHA or HUD of the monthly cost of a

reasonable consumption of such utilities and other services for the unit by an energy-

conservative household of modest circumstances consistent with the requirements of a

safe, sanitary, and healthful living environment.”78

HCV regulations state that the utility allowances shall be determined on the basis

of “the typical cost of utilities and services paid by energy-conservative households that

occupy housing of similar size and type in the same locality.”79 Even if energy