• Upload
[…] VII. Other PBRA-Affiliated Programs

A. Section 202 and Section 811 Properties Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly was authorized by the Housing Act of 1959,

which became codified in 12 U.S.C. § 1701q.121 The HUD Handbook 4350.1 applies to all

Section 202 properties with the exception of those that use the Annual Adjustment Factor

(AAF).122 Section 202 properties are eligible for budget-based increases in rent potential.123

Section 811 Supportive Housing for People with Disabilities was authorized by the National

Affordable Housing Act of 1990, which is codified in 42 U.S.C. § 8013.124 For Section 292 units

with Project-based Rental Assistance Contracts (PRACs), the annual contract amount shall not

exceed the HUD-approved operating budget for the property’s units and the initial utility 117 24 C.F.R. § 880.610 (“Whenever a Utility Allowance for a unit is adjusted, the owner will promptly notify affected families and make a corresponding adjustment of the tenant rent and the amount of the housing assistance payment for the unit.”). 118 U.S. DEP'T OF HOUS. & URBAN DEV., supra note 12, at 7-24 119 Id. 7-39. 120 24 C.F.R. § 891.440 (“Whenever a utility allowance for an assisted unit is adjusted, the Owner (or Borrower) will promptly notify affected households (or families, as applicable) and make a corresponding adjustment