• Upload
[…] and HUD then pays the landlord a HAP,18 which is the difference between the tenant’s payment

and the contract rent. In either case, tenants should be paying roughly the same total for rent and

utilities.19

A PBRA contract is administered by a Contract Administrator (CA), which is either

HUD, a Public Housing Agency (PHA), or any other “State or local government instrumentality

that is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of housing for low-

income families.”20 In PBRA housing administered by a CA, the CA approves utility allowances

15 24 C.F.R. § 880.201 (“Contract rent. The total amount of rent specified in the contract as payable to the owner for a unit.”). 16 See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a). 17 U.S. DEP'T OF HOUS. & URBAN DEV., supra note 12. 18 24 C.F.R. § 880.501(d)(1). 19 See also HOUS. PRES. PROJECT & SARGENT SHRIVER NAT’L. CTR. ON POVERTY LAW, INCONSISTENT ADMINISTRATION OF PROJECT-BASED SECTION 8 UTILITY ALLOWANCES THREATENS LOW-INCOME FAMILIES 1