• Upload
[…] In addition, statutes and HUD regulations mandate that the amount a family can be

required to pay for rent and utilities cannot exceed 40 percent of family adjusted income.54

Accordingly, if the family share of the payment increases because the utility allowance is

increased but the payment standard is not, and exceeds the 40 percent cap, the increase could

endanger the family’s tenure at that unit. A unit with gross rent sufficiently in excess of the

payment standard would result in a family share of the gross rent that would make it ineligible

for initial occupancy.55

51 24 C.F.R. § 982.503(a)(2) (“The payment standard amounts on the PHA schedule are used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for a family.”).