• Upload
[…] As a result, the average HCV per household annual utility allowance ($1,632) is significantly higher than the average utility allowance in public housing ($1,008) or almost twice that in multifamily assisted housing ($864), where a significant share of units are master-metered and utility allowances may only cover tenant-paid utilities for cooking, lighting, or appliances, with central heating or cooling paid for by the owner and included in the rent.” Id. 13 24 C.F.R. § 5.603 (“If the cost of utilities (except telephone) and other housing services for an assisted unit is not included in the tenant rent but is the responsibility of the family occupying the unit, an amount equal to the estimate made or approved by a PHA or HUD of the monthly cost of a reasonable consumption of such utilities and other

Page 129: Utility Allowances in Federally Subsidized Multifamily HousingUtility Allowances in Federally Subsidized Multifamily Housing . TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1 Introduction . ... submeter or individually

Chapter 4: Utility Payments in the Housing Choice Voucher Program

127