• Upload
[…] If tenants living in LIHTC units receive separate subsidies, such as Housing Choice Vouchers, then the rent that those tenants pay is subject to the limitations of their respective programs. 7 26 U.S.C. § 42(g)(2)(B)(ii). 8 It “does not include any payment under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 or any comparable rental assistance program,” “any fee for a supportive service which is paid to the owner of the unit . . . by any governmental program of assistance… provides assistance for rent,” or “any rental payment to the owner of the unit to the extent such owner pays an equivalent amount to the Farmers Home Administration under section 515 of the Housing Act of 1949.” 26 U.S.C. § 42(g)(2)(B)(i)–(iv). 9 26 C.F.R. § 1.42-10(a) (2014). 10 26 U.S.C. § 42(g)(1)(A)–(B). 11 26 U.S.C. § 42(g)(2)(A). 12 26 U.S.C. § 42(g)(2)(B)(ii) (“includes any utility allowance determined by the Secretary after taking into account such determinations under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.42-10(a) (“the gross rent for that unit includes the applicable utility allowance determined under this section.”).