• Upload
[…] program” than it applies for the tenant-based programs.92 Although the HCV utility schedule

would be changed each time there is a 10 percent or greater increase in utility costs, the

regulations do not make clear whether the increase would apply immediately to PBV or if it

would be applied to the PBV utility allowances only as part of a redetermination.93

86 U.S. DEP’T OF HOUS. & URBAN DEV., PROJECT BASED VOUCHERS – FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS, available at http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/documents/huddoc?id=DOC_9157.pdf. 87 Id. 88 Id. 89 24 C.F.R. § 983.301(f)(1)(i). 90 24 C.F.R. § 983.301(f)(2)(ii). However, “[a]t its discretion, the PHA may use the amounts in effect at any time during the 30-day period immediately before the redetermination date.” Id. 91 24 C.F.R. § 983.301(a)(3). 92 24 C.F.R. § 983.301(f)(2). 93 See 24 C.F.R. § 982.517(c) (“a PHA . . . must revise its allowance for a utility category if there [has] been a change of 10 percent or more in the utility rate since the last time the utility allowance schedule was revised….”).