• Upload
[…] which a family may request a higher utility allowance.95 “[I]f a higher utility allowance is needed

as a reasonable accommodation” for the disabled family member, then the PHA must approve

the higher utility allowance.96 For example, a family could get an allowance for air conditioning

in a locality where it is not included in the schedule.97 HUD determines whether an increase in

the utility allowance is a reasonable accommodation in accordance with Part 8 of Title 24 of the

Code of Federal Regulations.98

SRO Units

94 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(2)(D)(ii) (“Exception for families in including persons with disabilities Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), upon request by a family that includes a person with disabilities, the public housing agency shall approve a utility allowance that is higher than the applicable amount on the utility allowance schedule if a higher utility allowance is needed as a reasonable accommodation to make the program accessible to and usable by the family member with a disability.”). We have not found any litigation that specifically addressed increased utility allowanced for disabled HCV tenants.