• Upload
[…] If the utility or fuel is available from more than one supplier, the PHA can determine an average cost across all suppliers, or can use different allowances for utilities or fuels purchased from different suppliers.”). 33 Form HUD-52667 allows PHAs to set different rates for the types of fuel used for heating, cooking, and water heating, meaning that the tenant would have to correctly determine which fuel source is used in the building prior to getting tenancy approval. HUD-52667. 34 24 C.F.R. § 982.517(b)(4) (“The utility allowance schedule must be prepared and submitted in accordance with HUD requirements on the form prescribed by HUD.”); HUD-52667. Each PHA will likely have a different versions of this form for different kinds of housing units.