• Upload
[…] Therefore, the choice of renting a costlier unit is entirely theirs.”). 18 Neither the tenant nor the landlord can opt to not pay for utilities in the Housing Choice Voucher Program without violating the HAP contract. Tenants are contractually obligated to pay their utility bills, and PHAs should include provisions in their administrative plans that would terminate assistance to families who fail to pay for utilities or services. 24 C.F.R. § 982.404(a)(4) (“the PHA may terminate assistance to a family because of HQS breach caused by the family.”); U.S. DEP’T OF HOUS. & URBAN DEV., supra note 15, at 6-1. Each PHA is obligated, pursuant to HUD regulations, to create an administrative plan that would address contingencies. 24 C.F.R. § 982.54(a) (“The