• Upload
[…] regulations do not make clear whether the increase would apply immediately to PBV or if it

would be applied to the PBV utility allowances only as part of a redetermination.93

86 U.S. DEP’T OF HOUS. & URBAN DEV., PROJECT BASED VOUCHERS – FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS, available at http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/documents/huddoc?id=DOC_9157.pdf. 87 Id. 88 Id. 89 24 C.F.R. § 983.301(f)(1)(i). 90 24 C.F.R. § 983.301(f)(2)(ii). However, “[a]t its discretion, the PHA may use the amounts in effect at any time during the 30-day period immediately before the redetermination date.” Id. 91 24 C.F.R. § 983.301(a)(3). 92 24 C.F.R. § 983.301(f)(2). 93 See 24 C.F.R. § 982.517(c) (“a PHA . . . must revise its allowance for a utility category if there [has] been a change of 10 percent or more in the utility rate since the last time the utility allowance schedule was revised….”).

Page 143: Utility Allowances in Federally Subsidized Multifamily HousingUtility Allowances in Federally Subsidized Multifamily Housing . TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1 Introduction . ... submeter or individually

Chapter 4: Utility Payments in the Housing Choice Voucher Program

141