• Upload
[…] The utility allowance is meant to cover the costs of “an energy conscious resident.” U.S. DEP'T OF HOUS. & URBAN DEV., HUD HANDBOOK 4350.1 MULTIFAMILY ASSET MANAGEMENT AND PROJECT SERVICING (1996), available at http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/program_offices/administration/hudclips/handbooks/hsgh/4350.1. The 30 percent cap to tenant contribution provides a cause of action for tenants. (please be aware that in the citations, the numbers refer to the sections (i.e. section 7-4). See, e.g., Wright v. City of Roanoke Redevelopment and Hous. Auth., 107 S.Ct. 766 (1987) (holding that tenants have a cause of action against PHAs if they are being overbilled for utilities). 33 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c) (“An assistance contract entered into pursuant to this section shall establish the maximum monthly rent (including utilities and all maintenance and management charges) which the owner is entitled to receive for each dwelling unit with respect to which such assistance payments are to be made.”). 34 Project owners used to be allowed to simply recommend utility allowances, so the initial utility allowances were probably just set at the project owners’ recommendations, and until 1985, were likely adjusted only when the project owner deemed it necessary.