Utah Democrats SB 54 memo
[…] An examination of URP’s “rules and processes” show that URP does not comply with

    the requirements set forth by SB54 under the QPP path.

    For example, a Republican “candidate for an office that receives 60% or more of the votes

    cast at any point in the balloting process at the state nominating conventions shall proceed to the

    general election.”57 “If no candidate receives 60% or more of the delegates’ vote at convention as

    to a particular elected office, the URP nominates the top two candidates to run in a primary

    election.”58 

    By contrast, section 409(4) requires “[a] qualified political party that nominates one or

    more candidates for an elective office under Section 20A-9-407 and has one or more candidates

    qualify as a candidate for that office under Section 20A-9-408 shall participate in the primary

    election for that office.”59

     Section 409(4) and URP Constitution Article XII, section 2(I) clearly

    55 First Case, Docket No. 177-1 (Constitution) at 2 (Art. I.C).56 First Case, Docket No. 177-1 (Bylaws) at 22 (§ 8.0(A)).57 First Case, Docket No. 177-1 (Constitution) at 10 (Art.